MCQ Question Bank on Code of Criminal Procedure with answer [Judicial Services | LLM]

MCQ Question Bank on Code of Criminal Procedure (CrPC) with answer [Judicial Services | LLM]

1 What is the meaning of non-bailable offence?
A) It means any other offence other than bailable
B) In non-bailable offence the bail is not a right
C) The bail is the discretion of the Court
D) All of the above

Ans. D

2. All offences under the Indian Penal Code shall be investigated, inquired into, tried, and otherwise dealt with according to the provisions of
A) The Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973
B) The Code of Criminal Procedure, 1898
C) The Code of Criminal Procedure(Amendment Act), 2005
D) The Code of Criminal Procedure(Amendment Act), 2006

Ans. A

3. What is to be understood when any reference is made to a Magistrate of the First Class in relation to a metropolitan area ?
A) It should be construed as Chief Metropolitan Magistrate
B) It should be construed as Metropolitan Magistrate
C) It should be construed as Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate
D) All of the above

Ans. B

4. Can an Assistant sessions Judge dispose urgent applications?
A) He cannot
B) He can dispose if he is authorized by the sessions judge in the event of his options or inability to act
C) He can dispose bail applications other than murder cases
D) None of the above

Ans. B

5. When can a Judicial First Class Magistrate try the offence for which imprisonment for life is prescribed?
A) No
B) l can if such offence is shown in the first schedule to be triable by such court
C) Only Sessions court can try those offence
D) None of the above

Ans. B

6. What sentence can be passed by the Court of a Magistrate of the Second class ?
A)He may pass sentence of imprisonment not exceeding one year
B) He may pass sentence of imprisonment not exceeding two years
C)He may pass sentence of imprisonment not exceeding three years
D) None of the above

Ans. A

7. When a person is bound to help in the execution of a warrant ?
A) If the person to whom the warrant is directed is nearby and trying to execute the warrant
B) On the request of the person he has to assist by going to another place
C) Every person is bound to assist the person executing warrant anywhere in India
D) None of the above

Ans. A

8. The Magistrate having jurisdiction may direct the person so arrested to subject himself to identification by any person ?
A) When his identification is considered necessary for the purpose of investigation
B) He cannot direct such identification
C) It is the duty of the police who identified
D) None of the above

Ans. A

9. Can a deputed officer under Section 55 of Cr.P.C. must show the order to the arrestee ?
A) He must before making the arrest, inform the person to be arrested the substance of the order
B) And should show the order if requested by the Arrestee
C) A and B
D) None of the above

Ans. C

10. If the property ordered to be attached is a debt or moveable property then the attachment can be made?
A) By seizure
B) By the appointment of a receiver
C) By order in writing prohibiting the deliver of such property to the proclaimed person or to any one on his behalf or by all are any two of such methods
D) All of the above

Ans. D

Also Read: MCQ on Evidence Law Unit I: Judicial Services: Click here